PRIVACY POLICY

Last revised: June 4, 2020

THIS IS A LEGAL INFORMATION OF HOW LIFELONGLEARNING LIMITED, HONG KONG LIMITED COMPANY TREATS, COLLECTS, USES, MAINTAINS AND DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THIS
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) governs how we treat, collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal information collected and received from your visiting our Website, and from your purchase of our Products, and use of our Services as defined in our Terms of Services (“Terms”) provided through our Website, and delivering us the Products (where applicable), or third parties websites, services, platforms and products you may use to share your data with us (such as Facebook, Youtube, Google, Shopify, Shopify Payments, etc).

Before using our website https://productdesign.academy/ (“Website”), providing us with your personal data, purchasing any of our Products, and using any of our Services please read this Policy, as well as our Terms.

By using the Services, including performing any activity at our Website, you signify your agreement with this Policy.

We provide also important legal information on how we collect, use, and process your personal data by using cookies below in the cookies policy section.

If you do not agree with this Policy, you are prohibited from using any of our Services, and we ask you to stop using our Services and not to provide us with your personal data.

Third parties websites`, services`, products`, platforms` collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data will be subject to their own privacy policies, and not this Policy.

All terms not defined in this Policy are used in the meanings defined in our Terms.

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Website https://productdesign.academy/ is a product and a property of Lifelonglearning Limited ("Academy", “Company”, "we", "us", "our").

In this Policy, your information is sometimes called “personal data” or “personal information”. We also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting, or storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information.

This Policy applies to any personal data provided to us, and any personal data created in connection with our Services. You should provide personal data only for yourself.

If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process your personal information collected by us or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your personal data, the use of our Services may not be possible.

You may revoke your consent with this Policy and instruct us any time to delete your personal information we received by email to our Data Protection Officer at support@productdesign.academy

Lifelonglearning Limited, Hong Kong limited company, is the data controller of your personal data. Please see the “Contact Information” section below for additional details.

Some of our Services may have their own privacy notices that differ from this one and/or contain additional information as required under local law. Please refer to the applicable privacy policy relating to the relevant services in order to understand how we process your data while using such specific services.

AGREEMENT WITH THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND USE OF SERVICES

Your agreement with this Policy means that you consent to use our Services including but not limited to the Website and Products and/or submit any information to us, understanding that we may collect, use, disclose, record, analyze and retain such information in accordance with this Policy, and as permitted or required by law.

By using our Services and providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that you have read this Policy, and subject to your explicit consent which we may separately seek from you as may be required by applicable law, you consent to the terms of this Policy (including international transfers of your personal data as set out below to countries outside where you are located).

Please be acknowledged that if you do not agree with this Policy, then do not provide any information to us and do not use our Services.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use the collected data to customize our Services for you and other users, to communicate with users, to customize the content, to show to visitors ads about our Products on other websites, and to improve our Services by analyzing how visitors navigate.

Where stated we share such information with service vendors or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction or in order to analyze the visitor behavior while using our Services.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

When you use our Services, we may collect personally identifiable information about you either directly from you, or from social media or other third-party sites including through cookies and analytics tools.

We gather the following information about you when you provide it:

  • Full name, address, telephone number, IP and email address, date of registration and last log-in to our Services;
  • Log-in credentials, if you log-in through the registered user account on our Website. If you use third party social login that authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information to access our Services then we do not process your log-in credentials however we will get access to your email, full name and photo;
  • Information about your purchases or other transactions with us, such as your billing address. Please note, however, we do not collect, store, or transmit financial information. Instead, we use a third-party payment processor such as Shopify Payments and PayPal to process your payments, so you provide your personal information directly to such third party processors according to their own privacy policies, please read them carefully before payment;
  • Your payment details if you are an author who we pay to;
  • Information about your customer service and maintenance interactions with us;
  • If you are a formal student (as eligibility for the discount you want to apply for);
  • Photo or a scan of your ID (student ID) including data shown on the ID and your photo to get a confirmation of your personality as a fraud protection measure. We do not retain this data and delete immediately after we make sure of it;
  • Information relating to your progress in our Product mastering, for example, your tasks, practical works, quiz/exam scores, grades, project evaluations, user-generated content, educational and work experience, job placement, your goals, your progress in and other information;
  • Your social media profile public information that we may see when you use live chat to contact us or interact with us in social media;
  • Information needed in order to comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others;
  • Information from third parties about you in connection with any referral programs we may offer;
  • Any other information you voluntarily choose to directly provide us for instance, when you use any “Contact Us” features of our Services, as part of the registration process, register a user account, and/or create and update your user profile.

COOKIES POLICY. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA THROUGH COOKIES. 

This Cookies Policy describes the cookies we use and explains why we use cookies and how we deal with the collected information. It also explains how cookies enable the Website to function properly and why you may not be able to experience the full functionality of the Website if you disable the use of cookies.

By visiting our Website without changing your settings, you agree to receive all cookies and other data collection tools; however, if you do not accept the use of these cookies, you can change your cookie settings at any time by following the instructions below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a certain webpage or use certain application. Cookies are then sent back to the originating webpage on each subsequent visit, or to another webpage that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are widely used in order to make our Website work or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us.

For more information about cookies please visit https://allaboutcookies.org

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Website before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

  • first-party cookies served directly by us to your computer or mobile device;
  • third party cookies, which are served by a third party on our behalf. We may use third-party cookies for functionality, performance, analytics, advertising, tracking, and social media purposes.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are persistent cookies, meaning that they are saved on your computer or mobile device for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They can be used by the Academy website to recognize your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, including to:

  • enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of and your access to Website;
  • track traffic flow and patterns of travel in connection with the Website;
  • understand the total number of visitors to our Website on an ongoing basis and the types of internet browsers (e.g. Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) used by our visitors;
  • monitor the performance of our Website and continually improve it;
  • customize and enhance your online experience.

What types of cookies do we use?

The types of cookies used by us and our partners can be classified into one of five categories, namely 'cookies necessary for essential purposes', 'functionality cookies', 'performance and analytics cookies', 'advertising and tracking cookies', and 'social media cookies'. We have set out some further information about each category, and the purposes of the cookies we and third parties set in the following table.

Type of cookie What it does How to block

Type of cookie What it does  How to block
Cookies necessary for essential purposes These cookies are essential to provide you with the Website and any services available through the Website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible. Please see the instructions set out in 'How to control or delete cookies' below.
Functionality Cookies Functionality cookies record information about choices you have made and allow us to tailor our Website to you. These cookies mean that when you continue to use or come back to the website, we can provide you with our services as you have asked for them to be provided. For example, these cookies allow us to:
  • Save your location preference if you have set your location on your homepage, if applicable, in order to receive a local weather forecast;
  • Remember settings you have applied, such as layout, text size, preferences, and colors;
  • Show you when you are logged in; and
  • Store accessibility options.
Please see the instructions set out in 'How to control or delete cookies' below.

Performance and Analytics Cookies

We use performance/analytics cookies to analyze how the Website is accessed, used, or is performing in order to provide you with a better user experience and to maintain, operate, and continually improve the website. For example, these cookies allow us to:

  • Better understand our website visitors so that we can improve how we present our content;
  • Test different design ideas for particular pages, such as our homepage;
  • Collect information about the Website visitors such as where they are located and what browsers they are using;
  • Determine the number of unique users of the website;
  • Improve the Website by measuring any errors that occur; and
  • Conduct research and diagnostics to improve product offerings.

We use Google Analytics and many other site web analytics tools that helps us understand how users engage with the website. Like many services, these web analytics services use first-party cookies to track user interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how users use our site and how they use it. This information is used to compile reports and create services to help us improve our website and the services associated with it. The reports disclose website trends without identifying individual visitors. Some services will allow you to opt out of tracking with their services directly. For instance, while you cannot opt out of use of cookies with our site, you can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page. For other web analytics services we may use around the world, please email
support@productdesign.academy

Please also see the instructions set out in 'How to control or delete cookies' below.
Advertising and Tracking Cookies

We may allow third party companies, including advertising companies (such as Facebook, Google etc.), to place cookies on our Website. These cookies enable such companies to track your activity across various sites where they display ads and record your activities so they can show ads that they consider relevant to you as you browse the Internet. These Cookies store information about the content you are browsing together with an identifier linked to your device or IP address.

These cookies also allow us and third parties to know whether you've seen an ad or a type of ad, and how long it has been since you've last seen it. This information is used for frequency capping purposes, to help tailor the ads you see, and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

All the companies or networks that we work with have their own privacy policies and offer a mechanism for users track the success of their application to opt out tracking and behavioral targeting available through the ad itself or through the opt-out mechanisms listed in the 'How to control or delete cookies' section below.
Social Media Cookies

On some pages of our website, third parties that provide applications through our website may set their own cookies in order to track the success of their applications or customize applications for you. For example, when you share content using a social media sharing button on our website (e.g., Facebook or Google Plus), the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this. Because of how cookies work, we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used by us. Some pages of our website may also contain embedded content, such as video content from YouTube, and these third-party sites may set their own cookies.

Please see the instructions set out in 'How to control or delete cookies' below.

How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to accept or stop cookies from being stored on your device at any time by modifying the settings in your web browser to reflect your cookie preferences.

Please be aware that you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the website and/or our products and content once cookies are disabled.

Most browsers offer instructions on how to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise, you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

If you only want to limit third-party advertising cookies, you can turn such cookies off by visiting the following links:

Please bear in mind that there are many more companies listed on these sites than those that drop cookies via the Website.

Cookies that have been set in the past

If you have disabled one or more cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA THROUGH AUTOMATED MEANS AND ANALYTICS INFORMATION

We use third-party web analytics services (such as those of Google Analytics) on our Website to collect and analyze usage information through cookies and similar tools; engage in auditing, research, or reporting; assist with fraud prevention, and provide certain features to you. We may also use third-party services, as a medium for communications, either through email or through messages within our Services. The use of these any such medium may be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy notice for those service providers and you should carefully review those terms and conditions. If you would like to opt-out of having this information collected by or submitted to such third parties or have questions about other third-party service provider’s collection of your information for this purpose, please contact us. For more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies, including how you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent Google from using your information for analytics, or otherwise control or disable cookies, please see our Cookies Policy above.

Online Advertising. We may allow third-party companies, including advertising companies (such as Facebook, Google), to place cookies on our website. These cookies enable such companies to track your activity across various sites where they display ads and record your activities so they can show ads that they consider relevant to you as you browse the Internet. These Cookies store information about the content you are browsing together with an identifier linked to your device or IP address. 

These cookies also allow us and third parties to know whether you've seen an ad or a type of ad, and how long it has been since you've last seen it. This information is used for frequency capping purposes, to help tailor the ads you see, and to measure the effectiveness of ads. For more information about online advertising and how you can control or disable these cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Information We Collect from Social Media and Other Content Platforms. If you log-in to or connect to, a third-party network (e.g., through a social network), or log-in to our Services, through a social media site (e.g., Facebook) or third-parties platforms (e.g. Teachable), you may allow us to have access to and store certain information from your profile. This includes your name, profile picture, depending on your settings on such services. If you do not wish to have this information shared, do not use a relevant sign-in service to access the Services. For a description of how social networking or education platform sites handle your information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA
YOU PROVIDE OR MAY PROVIDE US DIRECTLY

We collect information that you provide directly to us. In general, we collect information from you through:

  • Registering of the user account;
  • Log-in through third party Services;
  • Using any of our Services;
  • Enrolling and participation in any our Products;
  • Making a purchase from us;
  • Signing up for email updates;
  • Sending in chats we use on our Website and through our groups or pages at Social Medias;
  • Submitting requests or questions or your customer experience to us via forms or emails;
  • Requesting customer support and technical assistance.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA
YOU PROVIDE US THROUGH SOCIAL LOGINS

If we offer and you choose to use third-party services to access or use our Service, the third-party services may send personal information about you to us

To the extent we combine such third-party sourced information with personal information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined information as personal information under this Policy.

If you or we discontinue use of any third-party service (e.g., your Facebook or any other account as an access mechanism for the Service), you consent that we may nevertheless retain any personal information, and other information and data, we may have already received in connection therewith in accordance with this Policy. However, you ask us to delete all personal data in this case.

In addition, we may provide third-party services’ interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate your sending a communication from the Service. For example, we may use third parties to facilitate e-mails, tweets, “likes,” content submissions or postings of comments on Facebook or other social media platforms.

We may also enable access to or display third-party content via the Service, that is actually being served or published by the third party, and such a third party may be collecting data from you in connection with that content. These third parties may collect and retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Policy.

When you use third party services, you are using their services and not our Service and they, not we, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third party services in connection with our Service.

HOW WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT

We use your information for various purposes depending on the types of information we have collected from and about you and the specific services you use, in order to:

  • Provide you our Services;
  • Process your orders;
  • Make payments or refunds to you;
  • Manage and process Products, including but not limited to tracking attendance, progress, and completion; administering exams, projects, and other assessments;
  • Confirm and authenticate your identity as an anti-fraud measure or student status (if you apply for a relevant discount);
  • Respond to your communications and requests either as technical support or subject to your customer experience;
  • Contact you by email regarding our products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, offers, special events and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you (for marketing communications);
  • Customize the technologies and content we provide through the Services;
  • Help us better understand your interests and needs, and improve the Services;
  • Engage in analysis, research, and reports regarding the use of the Services;
  • Secure the Services;
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others;
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others.

Combined Information. For the purposes discussed in this Policy, we may combine the information that we collect through the Services with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline and use such combined information in accordance with this Policy.

Aggregate/Anonymous Data. We may aggregate and/or anonymize any information collected through the Website so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/Anonymous Information”). We may use Aggregate/Anonymous Information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, statistical analyses of Services usage, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors. 

Sharing and Disclosure Your Data. If you agree with this Policy then you consent your agreement that the Company will share your data in the following ways:

  • Service Providers. We provide access to or share your information with operations and maintenance contractors and other third parties who perform services on our behalf. They have access to perform these services but are prohibited from using your information for other purposes. They provide a variety of services to us, including billing, sales, marketing, test proctoring, product content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services.
    Please be aware that we have necessary data processing agreements with data processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational privacy measures meeting GDPR, CCPA, and other local privacy legal acts requirements.
  • Business Partners. With your consent, the Company may share information that can be used to directly contact you with third party business partners, such as companies that may be offering products or services or other opportunities that may be of interest to you.
  • Protection of the Company and Others. By using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may access, retain and disclose the information we collect and maintain about you if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, retention or disclosure is reasonably necessary to
    (a) comply with legal process (e.g. a subpoena or court order) or the law;
    (b) enforce our Terms, this Policy, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
    (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties;

(d) respond to your requests for customer service; and/or

(e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, its agents and affiliates, its users, and/or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, compliance with applicable law, and spam/malware prevention, and similar purposes.

  • Related Entities and Affiliates. We may share information with our affiliated companies that are under the common ownership or control of the Company;
  • Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge, or partner with other companies. In such transactions, (including in contemplation of such transactions) user information may be among the transferred assets. If a portion or all of the Company's assets are sold or transferred to a third-party, customer information (including your email address) would likely be one of the transferred business assets. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, the Academy will comply with such restrictions.
  • Aggregate/Anonymous Information. From time to time, the Company may share Aggregate/Anonymous Information about the use of the Services, such as but not limited to, publishing a report on usage trends or survey results. The sharing of such data is unrestricted;
  • International transfers. As we a global company with third-party service providers located around the world, your personal information may be transferred to and stored outside the European Union. Our service providers and sub-processors they engage may use servers and other resources in various countries and territories to process your information.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

We store information about you and other users on servers located in the European Union. By using our Services, you consent to the storage of your information inside the European Union. If you are using the Services from outside the European Union, please know the information you submit will be transferred to and stored in servers in the European Union. The data protection and other laws of Hong Kong and/or other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By submitting your data and/or using our Services, you acknowledge the transfer, storing, and processing of your information in and to the European Union.

As described above, we may also subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, service providers and others in countries other than your country of residence, in accordance with applicable law. Such third parties may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you, the processing of transactions, and/or the provision of support services. By providing us with your information, you acknowledge any such transfer, storage, or use.

If we provide any information about you the entities outside the EU, we will take appropriate measures to ensure such companies protect your information adequately in accordance with this Policy. These measures include accepting and/or signing Standard Contractual Clauses or signing or accepting Data Processing Agreement in accordance with data protection laws to govern the transfers of such data. For more information about these transfer mechanisms, please contact us as detailed in the “Contact Information” section below.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We will use your personal data for sending you information about our offers, discounts, and other marketing communications.

By providing us your personal information you give us your consent to send your marketing communications, however, if you do not want to receive commercial emails from us you have a right and may instruct us not to use your contact information to contact you by email and all other means you provided us with regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests by contacting us using the information below.

In commercial email messages, you can also opt-out by following the instructions located at the bottom of such emails.

Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, you may not opt-out of certain operational emails, such as those reflecting your next purchases, and transactions with you.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have certain rights with respect to your data as further described in this section.

You have a right to request us that we:

  • provide you access to and/or a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • prevent the processing of your information for direct marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling);
  • update your information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete personal information (if any) which we are holding about you;
  • restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information;
  • transfer your information to a third-party provider of services;
  • revoke your consent for the processing of your information.

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation.

We may require certain information to help verify your request and prevent fraudulent information and removal requests.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

According to CalOPPA, we agree that you may visit our Website anonymously.

The link to this Policy will be on our home page, and as the Policy includes the word “privacy” you can easily find it on the page specified above.

You will be notified of changes to this Policy.

Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

We do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

We allow third-party behavioral tracking.

RETENTION AND DELETION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. 

For example, all your information that is being collected through third-party web analytics services (such as Google Analytics) is retained during the term stipulated by the privacy policy of such third-party services.

We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a user unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honor your request.

You can send us the request to delete all your personal data any time to the support@productdesign.academy

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND FEATURES

The Services may contain links to third-party websites also may contain third-party integrations (such as the Facebook “like” button) and functionalities. If you choose to use these sites or features, you may disclose your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites or services, and not this Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-parties.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected “personal information” from children under the age of 16 without legally-valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We also comply with other age restrictions and requirements in accordance with applicable local laws.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We consider the confidentiality and security of your information to be of the utmost importance. We take a variety of technical, administrative, and physical measures to protect your information from disclosure to or access by third parties. Please note that we do not guarantee the whole security of information, as no method of internet transmission or storage is completely secure. Also, note that we may retain and store your information in our databases and systems even after your account is deactivated as long as we have a legitimate purpose to do so and in accordance with applicable law.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Please note that we review our privacy practices from time to time and that these practices are subject to change. Any change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting through our Services. You can know if this Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “Updated” included at the beginning of the document. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. By continuing to use the Services, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, requests, comments, or complaints about this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please contact us:

Email: support@productdesign.academy

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Address: RM 1206 Eastern Commercial BLDG 397 Hennessy RD, Wan Chai Hong Kong